2017

No. 19. Mark B. Edlund (St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota, Marine on St. Croix, MN 55407 USA), David R.L. Burge (St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota, Marine on St. Croix, MN 55407 USA) & Sarah A. Spaulding (INSTAAR, 4001 Discovery Drive, N202, Boulder CO 80303 USA). The transfer of Navicula cuspidata var. obtusa to Craticula (Bacillariophyceae) (Download PDF)

No. 20. J. Neiva (Centro de Ciências do Mar, Universidade do Algarve, Portugal), P.T. Raimondi (Long Marine Laboratory, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), G.A. Pearson (Centro de Ciências do Mar, Universidade do Algarve, Portugal) & E.A. Serrão (Centro de Ciências do Mar, Universidade do Algarve, Portugal). Validation of Pelvetiopsis californica (Fucaceae, Phaeophyceae) (Download PDF)

No. 21. Michael J. Wynne (University of Michigan Herbarium, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108, U.S.A.). Proposal of some nomenclatural adjustments (Download PDF)

No. 22. Robert A. Andersen (Friday Harbor Laboratories, University of Washington, Friday Harbor, 98250 USA) & William J. Woelkerling (Department of Ecology, Environment and Evolution, La Trobe University, Bundoora, Victoria 3083, Australia) Lectotype designation for Anthophysa vegetans (O.F.Müller) F.Stein (Ochromonadales, Chrysophyceae) (Download PDF)

No 23. Michael D. Guiry (AlgaeBase, Ryan Institute, NUI Galway, Galway, H91 TK33, Ireland). Gloeocapsa cordae Guiry, a new name for Gloeocapsa violacea (Corda) Rabenhorst, nom. illeg. (non Gloeocapsa violacea Kützing) (Download PDF).

No. 24. I. Kaczmarska (Biology Department, Mount Allison University, N.B., Canada), L. Mather (Biology Department, Mount Allison University, N.B., Canada), I.A. Luddington (Department of Oceanography, Dalhousie University, N.S., Canada ), F. Muise (Biology Department, Mount Allison University, N.B., Canada) & J.M. Ehrman (Digital Microscopy Facility, Mount Allison University, N. B., Canada). Validation of the names Asterionellopsis lenisilicea, A. maritima, A. guyunusae and A. thurstonii (Rhaphoneidaceae, Bacillariophyta). (Download PDF). Original American Journal of Botany publication. Supplementary material from original publication.

No. 25. Loren L. Bahls (Montana Diatom Collection, 1032 12th Avenue, Helena, Montana 59601, USA). Cymbopleura heilprinensis (Foged) Krammer and Gomphoneis montana Bahls: corrected names for two diatoms recently reported from western North America. (Download PDF).

No. 26. Natalia L. Rossignolo, Orlando Necchi, Jr. (Zoology and Botany Department, São Paulo State University, 15054-000, São José do Rio Preto, SP, Brazil) & Michael D. Guiry (AlgaeBase, Ryan Institute, NUI Galway, Galway, H91 TK33, Ireland). Atrophycus, a new genus name for “Setacea (De Toni) Necchi & Rossignolo”. (Download PDF).

No. 27. I.W. Bishop (Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research (INSTAAR), University of Colorado Boulder, CO 80303, USA), A.D. Minerovic (Diatom Herbarium, Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA 19103, USA) & J.P. Kociolek, Museum of Natural History and Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO 80309, USA. Validation of Prestauroneis protracta (Grunow) I.W.Bishop, Minerovic, Q.Liu & Kociolek comb. nov. et stat. nov. (Bacillariophyceae). (Download PDF).

No. 28. Michael J. Wynne (University of Michigan Herbarium, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108, USA) & Craig W. Schneider (Department of Biology, Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut 06106, U.S.A. Phycoflabellina nomen novum (Delesseriaceae, Rhodophyta), a replacement name for Flabellina Selivanova & Zhigadalova (2016), nom. illeg., non Korde (1986). (Download PDF).

No. 29. Jaclyn Rarick (Department of Earth and Environmental Science, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, University of Iowa, 115 Trowbridge Hall, Iowa City, IA 52242 USA), Shelly Wu, Andrews Institute of Mathematics and Science Education, Texas Christian University, TCU Box 297920, Fort Worth, TX 76129 USA), Sylvia S. Lee, Office of Research and Development, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2733 South Crystal Dr. Arlington, VA 22202 USA) & Mark B. Edlund (St. Croix Watershed Research Station Science Museum of Minnesota 16910-152nd St. N Marine on St. Croix, MN 55047 USA ). The valid transfer of Stauroneis goeppertiana to Luticola (Bacillariophyceae). (Download PDF).

No. 30. David B. Williamson (15 Brocks Hill Drive, Oadby, Leicestershire, LE2 5RE, UK) & Christopher F. Carter (6 Church View, Wootton, Northampton, NN4 7LJ, UK). Type designations for Cosmarium didymochondrum var. compressum D.B.Williamson & C.F.Carter and Staurodesmus calyxoides var. minor D.B.Williamson & C.F.Carter (Charophyta, Desmidiales). (Download PDF).

No. 31. Michael J. Wynne (University of Michigan Herbarium, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108, USA). The reinstatement of Lychaete J.Agardh (Ulvophyceae, Cladophoraceae). (Download PDF).

No. 32. Lothar Täuscher (Phykologie, Hydrobotanik, Gewässerökologie, Umweltbildung, Petersburger Straße 44, D-10249 Berlin, Germany). Atractomorpha echinata f. gigantea (Heynig) Täuscher, comb. nov. (Chlorophyceae, Sphaeropleaceae). (Download PDF).

No. 33. John M. Huisman (Western Australian Herbarium, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, Locked Bag 104, Bentley Delivery Centre, WA 6983, Australia) & Michael D. Guiry (AlgaeBase, Ryan Institute, NUI Galway, Galway, H91 TK33, Ireland). Validation of the names Antithamnion subcorticatum Itono and Balliella subcorticata (Itono) Itono & Tak.Tanaka (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta). (Download PDF).

No. 34. David M. Williams (Department of Life Sciences, Natural History Museum, Cromwell Road, London, SW7 5BD, UK). Jules Girard (1839—1921) and the ‘new’ diatoms named and figured in Les Diatomées Fossiles Etudes Micrographiques (1867). (Download PDF).

No. 35. Michael J. Wynne (University of Michigan Herbarium, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108, USA). Resolving the status of Chondria boryana (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta). (Download PDF).

No. 36. C.E. Wetzel (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Environmental Research & Innovation (ERIN) Department, 41 rue du Brill, L-4422 Belvaux, Luxembourg), L. Ector (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Environmental Research & Innovation (ERIN) Department, 41 rue du Brill, L-4422 Belvaux, Luxembourg) & B. Van de Vijver (Botanic Garden Meise, Research Department, Nieuwelaan 38, B-1860, Belgium). Labellicula supralitoralis (Aleem & Hustedt) comb. nov. (Bacillariophyta), a coastal species from England. (Download PDF).

No. 37. Michael D. Guiry (AlgaeBase, Ryan Institute, NUI Galway, Galway, H91 TK33, Ireland). The phylum name Bacillariophyta and other names of phyla used to include the diatoms. (Download PDF).

No. 38. Carlos E. Wetzel (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Environmental Research & Innovation (ERIN) Department, 41 rue du Brill, L-4422 Belvaux, Luxembourg) Carlos Barragán (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Departamento de Biología, calle Darwin 2, 28049, Madrid, Spain) & Luc Ector (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Environmental Research & Innovation (ERIN) Department, 41 rue du Brill, L-4422 Belvaux, Luxembourg). Sellaphora lundii nom. et stat. nov. (Bacillariophyta), a forgotten European terrestrial species. (Download PDF).

No. 39. Zlatko Levkov (Institute of Biology, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Gazi Baba bb, 1000 Skopje, Republic of Macedonia) & David M. Williams (Department of Life Sciences, Natural History Museum, Cromwell Road, London, SW7 5BD, UK). Caloneis parva Levkov & D.M.Williams, nom. nov., a new name for Caloneis minuta Levkov & D.M.Williams. (Download PDF).

No. 40. Transfer of Petalonia filiformis (Batters) Kuntze to the genus Planosiphon McDevit & G.W.Saunders (Scytosiphonaceae, Phaeophyceae). Wilfred John E. Santiañez & Kazuhiro Kogame (Department of Natural History Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, 060-0810, Japan). (Download PDF).

No. 41. Validation of the genus Hazenia H.C.Bold 1958 (Ulvophyceae). Pavel Škaloud (Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Charles University, Benátská 2, CZ-12800 Praha 2, Czech Republic) & Frederik Leliaert (Botanic Garden Meise, Nieuwelaan 38, 1860 Meise, and Phycology Research Group, Biology Department, Ghent University, Krijgslaan 281 S8, 9000 Ghent, Belgium). (Download PDF).

No. 42. Michael D. Guiry (AlgaeBase, Ryan Institute, NUI Galway, Galway, H91 TK33, Ireland). Validation of some invalid names for green algae introduced by P.J.L. Dangeard. (Download PDF).

No. 43. Alex Kenins (School of Environmental and Rural Science, University of New England, Armidale NSW 2351, Australia). Validation of the noxious cyanophyte Microseira wollei (Farlow ex Gomont) G.B.McGregor & Sendall (Oscillatoriaceae), (Download PDF).

No. 44. Michael D. Guiry (AlgaeBase, Ryan Institute, NUI Galway, Galway, H91 TK33, Ireland). Halochloris P.J.L.Dangeard – a correction – and Neohalochloris gen. nov. (Download PDF).